Middletown in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Lodge No. 5 A.F.&A.M.

By Bill Pfingsten, April 24, 2016
Inscription. Chartered on June 24, 1765 by the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania A.Y.M., Lodge No. 5 at Cantwell's Bridge (later known as Odessa) became the first Masonic lodge established in Delaware. The lodge was admitted to membership under the Grand Lodge of Delaware in January, 1816. Lodge No. 5 moved to Middletown in 1822 and adopted the name "Union" in 1851. With uninterrupted service to the community, Union Lodge No. 5, Ancient Free & Accepted Masons, is distinguished as one of the oldest continuous organizations in the state of Delaware.

Erected 2015 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NC-214.)

2. Union Lodge No. 5 A.F.&A.M.