Roseau, Saint George, Dominica — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles of the West Indies)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Neg Mawon Emancipation Monument

Inscription.

This monument is a symbol of freedom and emancipation. It is a tribute to all the enslaved Africans who suffered and were executed in the history of Dominica.

It honours the Maroons who risked their lives to fight for the emancipation of all. It pays homage to those who were sold and executed at the Old Roseau Market and who were held at the Barracoon Building in Roseau before being sold and sent to the plantations.

This monument salutes the memory of our African ancestors and the immense contribution of their skills to our early infrastructure and the development of agriculture in Dominica through the shedding of their blood, sweat and tears.

It celebrates the powerful and lasting influence which our which our African ancestors had on Dominica's present day culture, especially in our forms of music, language, costumes and cuisine.

This memorial is a reminder to all Dominicans that we should continue to sustain our African heritage and its many cultural expressions.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 15° 17.767′

Regarding Neg Mawon Emancipation Monument. An August 2, 2013 article in Dominica Online mentions that: Amidst the sound of conch shells and beating drums Dominica’s president Eluid Williams untied the knots of a green cloth, unveiling a statue which has been described as a symbol of the fight for freedom, triumph over adversities and a sign of resilience and strength.

The unveiling of the Neg Mawon Emancipation Monument took place on Thursday afternoon as part of Dominica’s 2013 Emancipation Celebrations.

The monument, which has been erected at the roundabout on the corner of Turkey Lane and Victoria Street and Castle Street,
pays homage to the African slaves who were brought to Dominica, more so to those who resisted slavery.

Historian Dr Lennox Honychurch, stated that the monument recalls negre maron chiefs such as Bala, Jacko, Pharcel and Qwashi amongst others, who resisted slavery by taking to the bushes and who lost their lives in the battle against slavery.

According to Honychurch, the monument was erected near the area the slaves knew as their Babylon; the Roseau Old Market. It is said that the Old Market signified a place for public punishment and execution, for the slaves.

Minister for Information Ambrose George, who represented Prime Minister Roosevelt Skerrit at Thursday’s celebration, told the gathering that the monument pays tribute in a tangible way, to those who desperately fought for freedom. He added that it is because of those maroons that we are able to enjoy freedom today.

“This monument serves to ensure that the story of our ancestors remains in our collective memory now and in the future. This monument contributes to the task of nation building; it reflects our maturity as a nation,” George said.

He pointed out further that it is important to pay attention to nation building and urged Dominicans to join forces in rewriting their history and not regurgitate the stories that perpetuate the Eurocentric views of the stories that
3. Neg Mawon Emancipation Monument was completely toppled during Hurricane Maria in September 2017
demonize Dominica’s heroes.

George added that it is imperative that Dominicans pay tribute to the island’s heroes since their actions assisted in putting Dominica on the path that they are today.

Chief cultural officer Raymond Lawrence said, “the monument is a symbol of freedom and emancipation and pays homage to slaves and maroons, and celebrates powerful and lasting influence of the slave and maroons.”

Lawrence noted that the slaves contributed significantly to the culture that Dominica celebrates today.

The monument was built by Franklyn Zamore.

August 1st, 2013 marked the 175th anniversary of Dominica’s emancipation from slavery.

4. Neg Mawon Emancipation Monument
The statue of Neg Mawon has been repaired and replaced following Hurricane Maria in 2017, although the marker is still missing.
5. The Old Roseau Market
Mentioned on the marker, this was the site of a slave market during the Colonial Period. It is behind the Dominica Museum on Church Street and is now an arts and crafts market. Note the Victorian era public water fountain structure to the right.
6. The Barracoon Building, Dame Mary E. Charles Boulevard and Hillsborough Street.
The building, mentioned on the marker, is where slaves were kept in its basement prior to being sold. This building now houses the Dominican High Civil Court Building.
7. The Barracoon Building was also heavily damaged during Hurricane Maria in September 2017