Cheyenne in Laramie County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Greeting and The Gift

Inscription. The scene depicts a typical meeting of the Indian and the Mountain Man on the open plains of Wyoming during the time of western discovery and exploration in the early 1800’s.

At such meeting the offering of friendship would take place. The Indian is holding out a ceremonial buffalo horn filled with Rock Mountain “sweetwater” while the Mountain Man brings several beaver skins stretched on rounds of aspen branches.

Note that the Mountain Man holds his Muzzle Loading “long rifle” well away from his body with this hand over the muzzle to assure that it is harmless.

The Indian stands 12’6” and weight 3000 pounds. The Mountain Man, whose raised had reaches to 14’, weighs 2500 pounds.

2. The Greeting and The Gift statues