Hockessin in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First African-American Schoolhouse In Hockessin

Inscription. Local tradition states that a school was present at this location as early as 1829. However, in 1878 the first documented school for African-Americans in Hockessin was established in this vicinity. The school was funded and built primarily by the local African-American community and church. Additional support for materials, books, and the teacher's salary was provided by the Delaware Association for the Moral Improvement and Education of Colored People. Students typically attended school from two to five months between November and March to coincide with the agricultural off-season. Depending on the time of year, enrolled students varied from less than 10 to approximately 40. In 1891 responsibility for funding Delaware public schools was transferred to county superintendants and the school was placed in District 107. The land on which the school stood was sold in 1900 by Edward McGovern to Lodge No. 4 of the Colored American Protective Association. Shortly after, the land was conveyed to School District 107. In 1920 the original school was replaced by Hockessin School #107C (colored) on nearby Mill Creek Road, a school funded by P.S. duPont's Delaware School Auxiliary. The original 1878 schoolhouse is now incorporated into a private residence on this property.

Erected 2012 by Delaware Public
Archives. (Marker Number NC-194.)