Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Main Mast from Destroyer USS Foote (DD-511)

Inscription. The main mast of the USS Foote (DD-511) mounts the SC-1 air and surface search radar known as the “bedspring”.

USS Foote (DD-511), a Fletcher-class destroyer, was the third ship of the United States Navy to be named for Rear Admiral Andrew Hull Foote (1806-1863), who served during the Civil War.

Foote was launched on 11 October 1942 by Bath Iron Works, Bath, Maine; sponsored by Mrs. J.C. Aspinwall, granddaughter of Admiral Foote; and commissioned 22 December 1942, Commander Bernard L. Austin in command.

Foote arrived in the Pacific in June 1943. She was hit by a Japanese torpedo during the Battle of Empress Augusta Bay off Bougainville on 2 November 1943. After repairs in California, she served in the Philippines and off Okinawa. The USS Foote was sold on 2 January 1974 and broken up for scrap.

“This ship is built to fight. You had better know how.”
- Admiral Arleigh Burke