Reno in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Huffaker's

Inscription. Before the arrival, 1858, of Granville W. Huffaker driving 500 head of cattle into the Truckee Meadows, the principal settlers were Mormon. The Comstock Lode and its mining needs focused attention on the valley. Huffaker established his ranch in 1859. Langton's Stage Line and the first Post Office were functioning by 1862. For ten years Huffaker's was a most active stage-stop and a center for a community. The school house was constructed in 1868. Bachelors of a jolly nature gathered here for dancing, horse-racing and "land squabbles". The Athenian Literary Society flourished for the more cultured. In 1875 the "Bonanza Kings" completed their Pacific Lumber and Flume operation from the Lake Tahoe Basin. For fifteen miles trestled logs were propelled "by waters rushing faster than any train." At the terminus of the flume, the Virginia and Truckee Railroad opened a depot and telegraph office and constructed a spur where workers transferred timbers.

Erected by Nevada Division of Historic Preservation and Archeology and Reno Chapter of the National Society Daughters of the American Colonists. (Marker Number 238.)

the Daughters of the American Colonists series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1858.