Incline Village in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Great Incline of the Sierra Nevada

Inscription. Located on the mountain above are the remnants of the "Great Incline of the Sierra Nevada." Completed in 1880, this 4,000 foot long lift was constructed by the Sierra Nevada Wood and Lumber Company. A unique steam-powered cable railway carried cordwood and lumber up 1,800 feet to a V flume which carried the lumber down to Washoe Valley where it was loaded on wagons for use in the mines of the Comstock. Driven by an engine on the summit, 8,000 continuous feet of wire cable, wrapped around massive bull wheels pulled canted cars up a double track tramline. This engineering feat would transport up to 300 cords a day from the mill located in what is now Mill Creek.

Erected by Nevada Division of Historical Preservation & Archeology and Incline Village Rotary Club. (Marker Number 246.)

3. Marker Relocated
Sometime between 2008 and 2022, the marker was moved from private property to the public right-of-way.