Charlotte Hall in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Maryland Begins Here

Inscription.
St. Mary’s County Welcome Center. Dedicated to all citizens and visitors of St. Mary’s County, Maryland.

In 1634, a group of courageous voyagers left England and all that was familiar and set out for the New World in search of religious tolerance and opportunities for a better life. They landed on an island in the Potomac River with a prayer of thanks for their safe journey. St. Clement’s Island is a landmark in the history of Maryland. It was here the adventurers took possession of the colony and the first Roman Catholic Mass in the English speaking colonies was offered. Today, Maryland’s oldest county blends a vibrant technology-based economy with its rural past, giving the area a unique character as well as a high quality of life. St. Mary’s County is home to both Historic St. Mary’s City, Maryland’s first capital, and to the Naval Air Station Patuxent River, leader in military aviation and advanced technology.

Board of County Commissioners for St. Mary’s County: Thomas F. McKay, President • Kenneth R. Dement • Lawrence D. Jarboe • Thomas A. Mattingly, Sr. • Daniel H. Raley.

County Administrator George G. Forrest • Department of Public Works & Transportation, George A. Erichsen, Director • Department of Economic & Community Development, John Sarvich, Director.

Erected
2006 by the Board of County Commissioners for St. Mary's County.

More about this marker. The marker is on the wall to the right of the main entrance to the St. Mary’s County Welcome Center, which was the Major Burgee House, the residence of Charlotte Hall School headmasters since 1938. The school closed
2. Major Burgee House, Now The Welcome Center
in 1976 after 180 years of continuous operation as a military academy.