Near Voss in Coleman County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Trap Crossing Cemetery - Coffey Cemetery - Gann Family Cemetery

Front Side
Inscription. This monument is dedicated to the memory of those persons that were buried in the Trap Crossing Cemetery (also known as Boot Hill Cemetery, Padgitt Ranch Cemetery, and Trigger Cemetery); the Coffey Cemetery; and the Gann Family Cemetery. The remains found buried there now lie beside and behind this monument due to the flooding of the original locations caused by the construction of Stacy Reservoir.

Trap Crossing Cemetery

Trap Crossing Cemetery was located approximately two miles southwest of this monument. Originally, it was located about one mile southwest of the town of Leaday on part of the old Day Ranch, on a bluff overlooking Grape Creek about a quarter mile east of Trap Crossing on the Colorado River.

During the cattle drive days of the 1870’s, cowboys stopped over at the stores on either side of the Colorado River, the Trap store being on the Coleman County side. Some may have died in gunfights, drowning, or natural causes. According to a manuscript done by the late James Padgitt “... perhaps also children of pioneers and victims of Indian attacks … the graves dating from the early 1870’s or before. The last man buried there was a Mexican ranch hand who died from a kick by an unruly horse …” The archeological excavation and anthropological study revealed burials of four infants,
a small child, two young adults and four middle aged men.

Coffey Cemetery

The Coffey Cemetery was located in Concho County approximately 4 ½ miles northwest of this monument on the original Rich Coffey Ranch. Rich Coffey moved to Texas from Georgia in 1862 and settled in Parker County. After the Indians were gone from this area in 1880 he built a rock house at the mouth of the Concho River. The family cemetery was located about 100 yards southeast of that rock home. It consisted of two graves being those of James A. Beddo and Arthur M. Gordon. According to Coffey family sources James A. Beddo was the husband of Rich Coffey’s daughter Ellen Margaret and Arthur M. Gordon was her son by a subsequent marriage to Addison Gordon.

The Gann Family Cemetery

The Gann Family Cemetery was located on the W.O. Gann Ranch in Concho County on a bluff overlooking the Colorado River approximately two hundred yards from the old rock homeplace. The well kept cemetery originally located approximately 3 ½ miles southwest of this monument contained the graves of W.O. Gann, his wife, four of his children, a son-in-law, and great granddaughter. W.O. Gann was a prominent rancher and pioneer of this area. His descendents continued to live and ranch in this area until the Stacy Reservoir became a reality.

Erected
Rear Side
1989.

3. Marker in Front of Interments from Trap Crossing, Coffey, and Gann Family Cemeteries
Marker in right center of image
4. Leaday Cemetery
Marker and interments from Trap Crossing, Coffey, and Gann Family cemeteries are in western quarter of the cemetery
5. Headstone of Lt. James Richard Giddens
Giddens was mortally wounded at the Battle of Dove Creek on January 8, 1865 and died shortly after on January 18th at the ranch of John S. Chisum. He was buried at the ranch, but his grave was moved here when Stacy Reservoir, now known as O.H. Ivie Reservoir, was created in the 1980s.