Near Laurinburg in Scotland County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

World War II Glider Pilots

Inscription. In memory of the combat glider pilots and other airborne assault personnel who trained at the Laurinburg-Maxton Army Air Field during World War II. This memorial is dedicated to those brave young Americans, especially to those who in large numbers gave their lives in defense of freedom during the bloody airborne operations of World War II.

The Laurinburg-Maxton Army Air Field was one of the major combat glider training bases in America between October 1942 and April 1945 during World War II.

Erected 1989 by Scotland County Association of Military Retirees and National World War II Glider Pilots Association.