Near Pocomoke City in Worcester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wicomico Treasures

Ward Museum of Wildfowl Art
The Ward Museum of Wildfowl Art exhibits the most comprehensive collection of wildfowl carving and art in the world.

Named for Lem and Steve Ward of Crisfield, Maryland, whose skill and vision elevated traditional decoy carving to a fine art form, the museum's galleries include changing exhibits, a habitat theater with a wildfowl conservation video, a recreated Ward Brothers' workshop, a championship gallery, and galleries tracing the history and major flyways of innumerable species of wildfowl. A recreated marsh habitat, complete with sounds of wildfowl overhead, captivates all ages.

Poplar Hill Mansion
This is a beautiful example of transitional Georgian architecture which was started in 1795 by Levin Handy and completed in 1805 by Dr. John D. Huston, Salisbury's first prominent physician. The mansion survived two great fires of 1860 and 1886 and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It features outstanding original woodwork, windows, and brass hardware.

The name is derived from the Poplar trees planted in front and lining the dirt lane to Salisbury. It was once a working plantation of 228 acres with fruit trees, vegetable crops, forests, sheep and cattle.

Salisbury Zoological Park
This 12-acre city zoo, nestled on the banks of a branch

of the Wicomico River, provides natural habitats for some 400 birds, mammals and reptiles. Bison, monkeys, jaguars, spectacled bears and bald eagles join otters and prairie dogs on the lush tree canopied grounds.

Pemberton Historical Park
Located on the western bank of the Wicomico River is the site where Isaac Handy arrived and built his home and working plantation, Pemberton.

Pemberton Hall, built in 1741, is a brick gambrel roofed plantation home. It has been restored and is owned by the Pemberton Hall Foundation, Inc.

The Wicomico Historical Society maintains the Heritage Centre Museum and gift shop. The museum features exhibits and artifacts of local history.

The grounds of the property offer 4-1/2 miles of trails along open meadows, hardwood forests, pine forests, freshwater wetlands, a freshwater pond and agricultural fields. A diversity of plant and animal life can be enjoyed throughout the year.

Wicomico County Welcomes You!
Brochures on these attractions are available at the Wicomico Welcome Center on Route 13, one mile north of the by-pass around Salisbury, Maryland