Cranford in Union County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Charles Abbott Harker, Jr.

Inscription. First Lieutenant, USAF F-84 Pilot, 311th Fighter Bomber Sq., 56th Fighter-Bomber Gp.

B. September 1, 1930, Bayonne, NJ, M.I.A. May 4, 1953 over North Korea, Graduate, Cranford High School 1948.

In 1993, forty years after the Korean War, the United States government presented evidence to the Russian government that hundreds of American prisoners were secretly transported to the Soviet Union and never heard from again. Charles Harker is listed among those likely to have been retained by the Soviets. “I have slipped the surly bonds of earth, danced the skies on laughter-silvered wings and touched the face of God.” J. Magee.

Dedicated in honor and remembrance of Lt. Harker and all the M.I.A.’s by his classmates, Cranford High School class of 1948…April 30, 1994.

Erected 1994 by Cranford High School class of 1948.