Chance, Saint John, Dominica — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles of the West Indies)

Guard House, Powder Magazine

Inscription.
The Guard House, manned at all times, was the nerve centre of the entire garrison. All signals and comings and goings were monitored here. Gun slits faced onto the entrance passage in the event of an invasion. The room behind was the prison or lock-up.

The Powder Magazine was initially designed as a casemated gunchamber to defend the entrance of the valley. When it was changed to a powder magazine all the vents and windows were blocked up. Notice the unique method of ventilation.

The two holes in the ceiling were linked to vents facing east in direct line of the trade winds and the smoke filled air would be sucked out through the vents.

Three flavours of bay leaf are found on the Cabrits.
· Citronella · Sitwonnel
· Anis · Nanni
· Common · Komen

How does the Lamowi or Leaf-of-Life reproduce?
· By producing seeds which germinate
· By sending out roots underground
· By growing tiny plants on the edge of its leaves

The Powder Magazine can be seen in the background. Note the ventilation holes in the wall as mentioned in the marker text.
The Guard House, with the reverse of the marker in the foreground. The "Cabrits Calendar of Events" marker is against the wall. Note the "gun slits" mentioned in the marker text that allowed for defense of the fort's entrance.
4. Guard House at Fort Shirley
A view of the entrance to the Guard House and Prison.