Mount Pleasant Township near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hampton's Brigade

Stuart's Cavalry Division

— Army of Northern Virginia —

1. Hampton's Brigade Tablet
C.S.A.
Army of Northern Virginia
Hampton's Brigade

1st. North Carolina
1st. and 2nd. South Carolina Cavalry
Jeff Davis (Miss.)
and Cobb's and Phillips's (GA.) Legions

July 2 Engaged in the evening with 3rd Division Cavalry Corps near Hunterstown. Cobb's Legion led the attack and lost a number of officers and men killed and wounded.

July 3 The Brigade arrived here about noon and skirmished with Union sharpshooters. In the afternoon the 1st North Carolina and Jeff Davis Legion advancing in support of Chambliss's Brigade drove back the Union Cavalry but met their reserve and were in a critical position when the Brigade went to their support and a hand to hand fight ensued in which Brig.-Gen. Wade Hampton was severely wounded.

The conflict ended in the failure of the Confederates in their purpose to assail the rear of the Union army.

Losses Killed 17 Wounded 56 Missing 18 Total 91

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

1. Wade Hampton III: The Successor to J.E.B. Stuart in Command of Lee's Cavalry. Essential Civil War Curriculum website entry (Submitted on March 13, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Hampton's Cavalry Brigade. Stone Sentinels website entry (Submitted on May 23, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via Essential Civil War, unknown
2. Wade Hampton III
5. Hampton's Brigade Tablet
7. Advance of Hampton's Brigade
Looking southeast from the marker location. On the right can be seen one of the out buildings of the Rummel Farm. In the distance to the left is the Jacob Lott Farm. Hampton's Brigade, led by the 1st North Carolina and the Jeff Davis Legion, stepped out across the fields in the center frame and charged Federal cavalry arrayed beyond the modern tree lines in the distant center.