Near Marshaltom in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of Mason & Dixon’s “Stargazing” Observatory

By Keith S Smith, May 3, 2016
Site of
Mason & Dixon’s
“Stargazing” Observatory

In the roadbed near this stone, a square iron spike marks the original location of the astronomical observatory used by surveyor-astronomers Charles Mason and Jeremiah Dixon in the year 1764 to determine
Latitude from the stars.
It was from here they began measuring 15 miles due south, to lay out the boundary between Maryland and Pennsylvania – Which came to be known as Mason and Dixon’s Line.
This plaque dedicated August 29, 2013, by Surveyors Historical Society and the Mason-Dixon Line Preservation Partnership.

Erected 2013 by Surveyors Historical Society and the Mason-Dixon Line Preservation Partnership.

2. Site of Mason & Dixon’s “Stargazing” Observatory Marker Roadside
The square spike spoken of in this marker is visible in the lower left corner of this photo. It is the imperfection in the road.

1. Star Gazzers Stone ~ Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 10, 2016, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)
2. Mason - Dixon Line ~ Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 10, 2016, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)
3. Surveyors Historical Society. (Submitted on May 10, 2016, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)
4. The Mason & Dixon Line Preservation Partnership. (Submitted on May 10, 2016, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)

Marker is visible at the lower left of this photo