Kenner in Jefferson Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

World War I U.S. Army Doughboy

Inscription. The United States had a regular Army of only 200,000 men when it declared war on Germany on April 6, 1917.

With a need for a larger army, Congress passed a Selective Service Act that made all able-bodied men between the ages of 21 and 30 subject to military service. The government put nearly 4 million men in uniform and sent about 2 million soldiers overseas as members of the American Expeditionary Force.

WWI infantrymen were called "Doughboys" because of the similarity of the buttons worn on their uniforms to a popular Civil War era donut called a "doughboy".

Erected 1995 by Treasure Chest Casino.

3. Veterans Walkway in Kenner