Abilene in Taylor County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Laughter Undertaking Co.

Inscription. Dan T. Laughter (1871-1952) first worked as an undertaker while employed in a northeast Texas furniture store. In 1900, he came to Abilene, and five years later he founded this undertaking company with his partner, C.M. Tandy. In 1908, at the flip of a coin, the firm came under the full ownership of Laughter. Until the mid-1970s, the company operated an ambulance in connection with its funeral home. Since the early years of the 20th century, Laughter Undertaking Co. has been a significant Abilene business institution.

(Lower Tablet)
Operated since 1945 by Russell and Willena North and their family; now known as North’s Funeral Home.

2. Laughter Undertaking Co., now North's Funeral Home
Marker is located at front of building to the left of the entrance