Near Clayton in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Marsh Creek Springs

Inscription.
This area in the mid 1850s, was a known hideout for legendary bandit Joaquin Murrieta, who worked as a vaquero for John Marsh on his rancho just east of here. It was also frequented by John "Grizzly" Adams, famed California mountain man.
In 1927 Old Marsh Creek Springs was the site of the first natural swimming pool in Contra Costa County. Gerould (Jerry) and Verna Gill founded Old Marsh Creek Springs, which consisted of four baseball fields, two swimming pools and a large dance hall. The grounds were a popular spot for recreation and entertainment, frequently attracting over 5,000 visitors in a given weekend. In 1965 the park was bought by John and Eloise McHugh and meticulously remodeled year by year to keep the natural beauty that is known as Old Marsh Creek Springs.

Erected 2015 by E Clampus Vitus, Joaquin Murrieta Chapter #13.

1. Joaquin Murrieta: Literary Fiction or Historical Fact?. Contra Costa Historical Society website entry:
The Murrieta controversy does contain another lesson for us all. Historical truths are often elusive. The general public usually prefers a good story over verifiable facts from primary sources. Most popular histories are commonly viewed through the lens of current social and political prejudices. Perhaps that is another good reason why history should be studied and analyzed with as much care as any of the physical sciences. (Submitted on May 16, 2016, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. The Strange Mountain Man of Mount Diablo
. Contra Costa Historical Society website entry:
Like so much of the Old West, Grizzly Adams was a mass of contradictions. He loved adventure but after being mauled by a Bengal tiger as a young man, he spent most of his life as a simple cobbler. Adams made his reputation killing grizzlies but deeply loved his many grizzly pets and companions. The 'Wild Yankee' delighted in telling "whoppers" to the incredulous public but some of his wildest tales turned out to be true. In the end his death by a monkey was as strange as his life as both a killer and friend of his ferocious bears. (Submitted on May 16, 2016, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Marsh Creek Springs
4. Joaquin Murrieta