Holland in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Oak Openings Regions

Inscription.
Ice Age glaciers formed the distinct landscape of the Oak Openings Region, which is dominated by rolling sand dunes and wet prairies interrupted by clusters of oak trees. Although the sandy soil did not support agriculture well, the early settlers of Springfield Township and the Village of Holland raised cranberries and other fruits. Encompassing nearly 130 square miles, the Oak Openings Region was designated as one of America's "Last Great Places" by The Nature Conservancy and is home to over 180 rare and endangered species. Local legend holds that prior to the Battle of Fallen Timbers in 1794, Miami Chief Little Turtle and Shawnee Chief Blue Jacket passed through the Oak Openings and met at a council with Wyandot chiefs on the hill near the Springfield Township Cemetery. Prairies

Erected 2002 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Springfield Township, Village of Holland, Holland/Springfield/Spencer Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 38-48.)

View of the marker, looking south along South McCord Road.
View of the marker, looking west along Holly Drive.