Titusville in Lambertville in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Howell Living History Farm

Women’s Heritage Trail

— Women in Farm Live —

Inscription. Howell Living History Farm depicts family farm life during the first years of the 20th Century, when both crops and livestock, were raised from livelihood. The farmhouse on the property, while dating back to the early 1800’s, is used to illustrate the domestic life of women during the period of interpretation. As the men went to work in the fields, the women of the house had the responsibility to be caretakers of home and family. Women brought beauty and creativity to the farm and to their daily chores of cleaning, cooking, child rearing and assisting in the fields. They added flowers to their vegetable gardens. They embroidered unseen undergarments and added needlework to utilitarian items. They took great pride in their cooking and baking. While the domestic realm of farmwomen was separate and distinct from the agricultural sphere of men, they are also interdependent. Each needed the other to complete the annual cycle of rural life. Howell Living Farm History Farm teaches the public about farming practices and farm life through educational programs, demonstrations, hands-on activities, historic buildings and authentic farm machinery, animals, and crops from the early 20th century.

(Inscription in the two boxes on the right) (Top box)
Howell Living History Farm reflects the essential role women had in farm life, domesticity,
and in history. Because of their integral role in Domestic Life, farm women are acknowledged in the New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail.

(Bottom box)
The New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail highlights a collection of historic sites located around the state that represent the significant contributions women made to the history of our state. The Heritage Trail brings to life the vital role of women in New Jersey’s past and present.

Erected by New Jersey Historic Trust-Historic Preservation Office.

3. Howell Living History Farm-Inside the Visitor Center
4. Howell Living History Farm-Inside the Visitor Center
5. Howell Living History Farm-The Ford
Crossing the ford in about eight inches of water going from the Visitor Center to the Phillips House.
6. Sign at the entrance to Howell Living History Farm