Durham in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Durham Veterans Monument

Durham Honors Those Who Served Their Country

Roll of Honor
To the Men of Durham who Served
In The Great World War
Celso L Arrigoni • Bishop R Atwell • Walter S Blake • Percy A Camp • Kenneth W Clark • William A Gastler • Albert J Libby • Rufus W Mathewson • Adolph E C deMaCarty • Herman W deMaCarty • Paul A H deMaCarty • Elmer W Park • Ernest A Park • Wilfred L Park • Benjamin H Prout • Walter I Stevens • Julian B Thayer • Frederick O Thody • Harlan P Tripp • Allen M Tucker

1941     1945
Honor Roll
World War II
Austin M. Ackerman Jr. • Harry P. Aivano • Harry C. Ambrosia • Harry F. Armstrong Jr. • Charles J. Arrigoni Jr. • Ferdinand L. Arrigoni Jr. • Thomas J. Arrigoni • Ralph J. Asman • Richard J. Baginski • Harold M. Bailey • James A. Baiey • William W. Bailey • Wesley E. Barrett • Everett E. Benz • William C. Betterly • David T. Blaikie • Edward L. Blake Jr. • George A. Boublik • Caton Bradley • Marshall F. Bragg • Robert W. Bray • Luzerne L. Bristol • Helmuth H. Brown • William G. Buckley • Dudley A. Burr • Leroy E. Burr • Lester R. Burr • Silvester Camozzi • Jean M. Carris • Edwin C. Chadsey • Robert A. Chadsey • Edwin T. Chandler • Charlton C. Clark • Donald C. Clark • Robert D. Clark • Robert S. Coe Jr. • Ronald E.
Coe • David O. Cornish • Norman R. Cornish • Francis M. Crawford • Kenneth B. Crawford • Donald H. Curtis • Andrew P. Czaja • Helen Czaja • Jeanette C. Czaja • Joachim J. Czaja • Timothy C. Davis • Adolf C. deMaCarty • Eugene deMaCarty • Leonard R. Baginski • Paul A.H. deMaCarty • John H. Duguid • L.R. Eager • Albert F. Eick Jr. • Edwin A. Eick • Russell A. Eick • Wilbur M. Eick • Spencer D. Field • Leslie Flood • Frederick E. Gali’in • Patrick J. Gervasi • Raymond C. Gladwin • Willis H. Goodale Jr. • Jennie E. Gregorowicz • John C. Gregorowicz • Mary M. Gregorowicz • Peter P. Gregorowicz • Donald R. Grody • Robert F. Hall • Hampton Haviland • Arthur L. Holder • Warren P. Hubbard • Paul S. Hudson • Frederick L. Jackson • John J. Kampman • Henry A. Kesilewski • Stanley E. Kesilewski • Edward P. Ketchen • Willard E. Ketchen • L. Philip Kinder • Robert F. Kinder • George C. Kinsel • Jesse D. Kline • Francis E. Korn Jr. • Frank E. LaPila • Holmes A. Lattime • Herbert K. Leining • Irving L. Leining • Paul W. Leining • William Leining Jr. • H. Edward Leonard • Milton E. Libby • Alvin R. Loveland • Carl C. Maccario • George H. Mack • George D. Manning • William R. Mcmahon • John T. Moss • Robert H. Murray • William A. Murray Jr. • Michael H. Soobitsky • William R. Stender • John Naples • Russell F. Newton • Walter H. Osborne • Charles W. Otte • John C. Otte Jr. • Melvin M. Otte • William
2. Durham Veterans Monument
( south side )
H. Otte • Russell H. Page • Serafino L. Pandiani • Burton A. Parmalee • Lloyd A. Powers • Edgar E. Pratt • Lawrence E. Pratt • Carlton B. Rich • Philip A. Rich • C. Howard Roberts Jr. • Joseph A. Romboli • Allen R. Saltus • John E. Samuelson • Frank Sandora • Nikolas Sandora • Jacob P. Schilling Jr. • Warren A. Schilling • Walter R. Schneider • Richard D. Seifert • Robert T. Seifert • Robert S. Shuler Jr. • Thomas J. Skiba • Abraham D. Soobitsky • Charles E. Stannard • Cleveland N. Stannard • John W. Stender • Maynard R. Stender • Vincent Stoll • Lodvic D. Stomboli • * Francis C. Strickland • Richard C. Stuart • Thomas H. Suchanek • Clarence Thompson • John H. West • Lawrence A. White • Christopher B. Wimler • Frederick M. Wolfe • Oldrich G. Zatloukal • Alfred P. Zieroth • Charles D. Zimmer • Harold Zimmerman • Elwin L. Stannard • Albert “Albie” Otte

The Korean Conflict
1950     1953
Melvin Adelberg • Cuthbert D. Armstrong • Donald M. Atwell • Leonard R. Baginski • Renwood Barrett • Wesley E. Barrett • William C. Betterley • David T. Blaikie • Bernard L. Borginis • Bert W. Chapman • Richard A. Cutris • Kenneth E. Going • Reuben D. Hubbard Jr. • Leroy H. Hurlburt • James F. Kelly Jr. • Alden D. Korn • William Leining Jr. • Hugh A. MacKenzie • Paul Mathewson • Albert Naples • Arnold Naples • Roger F. Parmalee • Richard E. Reed
3. Durham Veterans Monument
World War I Plaque
• Arthur E. Smith • Theodore H. Stannard • Earl C. Stender • Harry J. Stender • Robert E. Thody • Leon J. Yorburg • John F. Zimmer north face
Operation Enduring Freedom
2001 – Robert J. Glidden

Vietnam War
1963 - 1975
Ronald C. Adelberg • John B. Aivano • Alphonse P. Arboscello, Sr. • Enrico Arboscello • Roger A. Arcand • Donilos Arcenas • Chelso F. Arrigoni • James Arrigoni • Dennis J. Atkinson • Frederick L. Atwell • Donald S. Bastura • Ronald Bastura • Stanley J. Bastura • Theodore H. Beach • Ronald J. Beauchamp • Dennis Beaulieu • Margaret A, Berieel • Bradford W. Binge • Bruce C. Binge • Ronald J. Borelli • John A. Borenski • Marshall E. Bragg, Jr. • Michael S. Brunetto • Paul A. Brunetto * • Calvin A. Bunnell • Peter A. Burr • Joseph Calvi, Jr. • Robert Calvi • Robert H. Case • Norman L. Chapman • Ronald J. Chapman • Thomas B. Chittenden • Raymond F. Church, Jr. • Elmer E. Clark • David P. Coe • Edward S. Coe • Craig M. Coleman • Ronald J. Coleman • Richard W, Correll • Byron F. Curtis • Gregory M. Curtis • Gerald J. Daley • John Patterson III • Craig p. DePaolo • Robert D. Dostie • Michael R. Dudley • Gustave C. Erdman • Gary D. Estelle • Jeffrey Feldman • David E. Fernald • Carll C. Field • Cortland D. Field • Robert J. Foss • Joseph Fulmine • Harold C. Gastler • Forrest R. Gault • Jeffrey S. Goodwin
4. Durham Veterans Monument
World War II Plaque
• Jeffrey W. Guire • Joseph P. Harris, Jr. • Robert B. Harris • Michael S. Kareta • Donald E. Knickerbocker • Walter B. Kwolek, Jr. • Frank A. LaPila • Arved M. Larsen III • Jeanot Lecroix • Harry W. Lenning • Herbert W. Lenning, Jr. • Gary S. Lintz • William E. Loveland • Margaret A. Maloy • Nelson Marshall • Charles L. McNiff, Jr. • Robert J. McNiff • Alan R. Meckel • Bruce R. Meeker • Marc J. Meeker * • George U. Merriam • John H. Miller, Jr. • Roger W. Moeller • William F. Moore, III • Edward Morettini • Raymond L. Morettini • Daniel M. Murphy • Peter A. Olson • Raymond L. Osborne, Jr. • Stefan F. Pagano • Gerald M. Pagano • Bernard E. Parizo • James L. Parizo • Theodore E. Parizo • Richard C. Parmelee, Jr. • David L. Patterson • Robert L. Perry • Robert J. Ponko, Jr. • Steven L. Prattwi R. Rasche, Jr. • John P. Ribera • George B. Roberts • Bruce R. Robida • Duane W. Russell • Kenneth L. Russo • Paul A. Schaefer • Paul M. Schilling • Jeff S. Schultz • Ronald Shaw • Philip D. Slight • Ronald J. Soja • Joseph F. Soja • Richard C. Stannard • Elizabeth Steiner • Peter J. Suchanek • Bruce J. Sullivan • Nicholas J. Sunday • Peter D. Sutherland • Rodney C. Sutherland • William A. Thody, Jr. • Herbert F. Thomas • Ralph P. Thompson • Edward H. Tibbets • Paul D. Viola • Frederick W. Wilcox, Jr. • Allan A. Witkowski • Donald Zdeb
Killed In Action *
* Died In Service
5. Durham Veterans Monument
Korean Conflict Plaque

1776     1781
Revolutionary War
James Addis • James Arnold • Jess Atwell • John Barkhardt • Curtis Bates • James Bishop • John Bishop • David Brown • Gershon Brown • John Brown • Nathaniel Brown • Reuben Brown • Samuel Brown • William Burritt • Hesekiah Camp • Manoah Camp • Rejoice Camp • Sharp Camp • Ashur Canfield • Dan Canfield • Phineas Canfield • William Carr • Gideon Chittenden • Jabes Chalker • Jacob Clark • Nathaniel Clark • Elijuh Coe • John Coe • Phineas Coe • Nathaniel Cole • Miles Cook • Samuel Cook • Thomas Cooke • Enoa Crane • Samuel Camp • Abijah Curtiss • Amos Davis • Timothy Dunn • Abiethar Fowler • Bridgman Garnsey • Moses Gaylord • Schuyler Goddard • Gordon Hale • John Hancock • Samuel Hart • Joseph Hickox • Huston Hiuman • Benoni Hogins • Eliakim Hull • Cornelus Hull • Joseph Hull • Silas Hull • John Johnson • William Johnson • Natham Kelsey • Eber Lee • Jonathan Loveland • Samuel Lucas • William Lucas • Daniel Lyman • Simeon Mallory • John Meeker • Phineas Miegas • Warren Murray • Robert Neal • Cash Negro • Sharp Negro • Abner Newton • Andrew Johnot • Charles Norton • Medad Norton • Stephen Norton • Charles Parmalee • Joseph Parmalee • Joseph Parsons • Josiah Parsons • Ebenezer Robinson • James Robinson • Bryant Roiter • Briant Rossetter • Thomas Savage • David Scranton • Elnathan Seaward • Samuel Seward • Abram Shelly • Joseph
6. Durham Veterans Monument
Vietnam War
Plaques
Southward • Joseph Southworth • Ichabod Spencer • Stephen Spencer • Sweton Squire • Levi Stedman • Eliakim Strong • Seth Strong • Thomas Strong • Joseph Smith • Benjamin Sutliff • Ebenezer Tibbals • Joseph Tibbals • James Wadsworth • John Wadsworth • Zebulum Walkley • David Ward • Cato Wilburn

War of 1812
Abial Camp • George Galpin • Henry Hull • Jared Leet Jr. • Timothy Scranton • Josiah Stanard

War with Mexico
Charles Fowler • Ellsworth Strong

Desert Storm / Shield
1990 – 1991
Anthony N. Brunetto • Salvatore J. Garitta, Jr. • Francis E. Germanese • Andrew P. Hoffman • Ruth Flanner Malone • Arthur R. Mockalis • Jeffrey P. Mockalis • Tanya R. Nolen • Michael J. Polansky • Brendan Rea • Bruce N. Russell • John Thompson • David L. Unger • Virginia J. Zilinsky

Civil War
1861     1866
Calvin Albee • Francis Albee • Michael Angly • Curtiss C. Atwell • Seager S. Atwell • Julius S. Augur • William S. Augur • Ezra Bailey • Hemon Bailey • George H. Barnes • Henry Bemus • H.H. Bishop • Gilbert W.Blinn • E.H. Brainard • Whitney Brainard • Eli S. Camp • Frederick Camp • Howard A. Camp • Leonidas M. Camp • Samuel A. Camp • Samuel G. Camp • William E. Camp • Earl T. Campbell • Frederick Canfield • Henry H. Church • Dallas Clark • John B. Clark • Russell P. Clark • Whitney
7. Durham Veterans Monument
Revolutionary War
War of 1812
War with Mexico
Plaques
D. Clark • William H. Davis • William M. Eurle • George H. Farnham • Franklin F. Field • Nelson Fowler • Wadsworth Fowler • Wedworth Fowler • Friend H. Francis • Thomas Francis • Thomas Francis Jr. • William Francis • Ira A. Graham • W.R. Griswold • Samuel L. Hall • William H. Harrison • Charles E. Hart • Frederick J. Hart • Lewis W. Hart • T.E. Hawley • John Hearne • John Hickey • Timothy Hickey • Albert P. Hull • Sylvanus A. Hull • Charles A. Justin • James Lyden • L.M. Maynard • Edwin J. Merriam • Steven Mix • Augustus W. Morse • Eckford J.Morse • Robert M. Murdock • Edgar Nettleton • George Olin • Frederick Parmalee • Harry Parsons • Frederick J. Payne • Edwin W. Priest • Philip Rheinhardt • Henry P. Rich • James Rich • John Rich • David W. Robinson • Edmund W. Shelley • Albert M. Sizer • Frederick Sizer • Guernsey Smith • Franklin S. Smith • Howard A. Smith • Phineas Squares • Talcott Strong • Charles Tibballs • George H. Twitchell • John E. Vandervoort • Henry A. White • Luther White • Semour L. White

8. Durham Veterans Monument
Civil War Plaque