Richmond in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Wartime Changes

Captions: (photos on the left) This post-war photo depicts young children benefiting from the innovative childcare programs that were developed at federally funded childcare facilities, including the Maritime Child Development Center, in Richmond during the war.; (background photo) World War II saw an unprecedented number of women join the workforce - more than any other time US history.
Inscription. " I think that during World War II...there was a tremendous amount of patriotism. I think that was the important thing. It was a real job and you did something for the war effort. -- Maggie Gee, Army pilot

People moved to Richmond from all over the country to work in the shipyards during the war. This led to explosive growth of the city, and a dramatic exchange between people of diverse ethnicities and cultures. Men and women of different backgrounds worked and lived side-by-side here. Although gender and racial discrimination did not end after the war, this experience dramatically redefined American society, and planted the seeds for the civil rights and women's rights movement.

(Side-bar on left:)
The WWII Kaiser shipyard and associated facilities are an outstanding example of an innovative wartime industry that supported, to a unprecedented level, social programs in healthcare and childcare for employees and their families. For example, one of the nations's first voluntary, pre-paid medial plans, now Kaiser Permanente, was founded to keep the shipyard workers healthy.
Behind you is the cafeteria building. During the war, this cafeteria was open 24 hours a day, as a place for home front workers to come and eat and socialize before or after their shipyard work shifts.

Erected by
National Park Service and East Bay Regional District.

More about this marker. This marker is in the Rosie the Riveter World War II Home Front National Memorial next to the cafeteria for Shipyard 3.

The Shipyard 3 cafeteria is in the background.
3. The Shipyard 3 cafeteria building