Santiago de Maria, Usulután, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Field Marshal Santiago González

El pueblo de Santiago de María
como imperecedera gratitud al insigne ex-Presidente y estadista
Mariscal Don Santiago González
bajo cuyos auspicios se dio titulo de pueblo con el nombre actual a esta ciudad conocida entonces como
"Valle del Gramal"
7 marzo 1874. 23 julio 1958.

English translation:
The people of Santiago de María
show their eternal gratitude to the famous ex-President and statist
in whose period in office the city was given its present name, as it was previously called
"Valle de Gramal" (Valley of Grasses)
March 7, 1874 - July 23, 1958

Regarding Field Marshal Santiago González. Santiago González Portillo (July 25, 1818 – August 1, 1887) was President of El Salvador from April 15, 1871 - February 1, 1876. He was a military officer and a member of the Liberal Party. Interestingly, he was born in Zacapa, Guatemala and came to El Salvador in the 1850s escaping the conservative regime of Rafael Carrera. He was appointed as Field Marshal for the western half of El Salvador by President Gerardo Barrios. When Guatemala attempted to invade El Salvador, he made a pact with Carrera and instead of fighting they agreed to overthrow Barrios and install the conservative Dueñas as president of El Salvador. After Dueñas, González became interim president in 1871 and then manipulated the Constitution in order to stay in power until 1876. He did liberalize many parts of society, granting greater
freedom of religion, legalization of divorce, civil marriage and the introduction of secular education. He also presided over the trial and execution of his former supporter Barrios.

The small town of Santiago María is also famous for being where Oscar Romero was Catholic Bishop from October 15, 1974 to February 3, 1977. From Santiago de María he was named Archbishop of San Salvador.

3. Catholic Church of Santiago de María
Oscar Romero was Bishop from this church from 1974-1977.
4. Oscar Romero mural in Santiago María
Me glorio de estar en medio de mi pueblo y sentir el cariño de toda esa gente que mira en la iglesia, a través de su obispo, la esperanza. (homilia 25.9.77), Caritas Diocesana de Santiago de Maria

Its glorious to be with my people and feel the care of those people that see in the church, through their bishop, hope. (Homily from Sept. 25, 1977), Diocesan Caritas of Santiago de María
5. Bust of Romero in front of the Catholic Church of Santiago de María