Roosevelt in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Chartered Girl Scout Council in the United States

Inscription. Juliette Gordon Low (1860-1927) had a dream that young women could be independent, help others in need, and be responsible leaders in their communities. Low founded Girl Scouts of the United States of America with 18 girls on March 12, 1912 in her native Savannah, Georgia. On May 6, 1917, Low signed the charter making the Toledo Council the first official Girl Scout Council in the nation. There were about 550 Girl Scouts in Toledo at that time. Over 50 million girls, women, and men have been members of Girl Scouts of the USA in

Erected by Girl Scouts of Western Ohio and Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 60-48.)

View, looking east along Monroe Street, of the featured marker (furthest of the two markers).