McIntosh in Liberty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Union Brotherhood Society

Inscription.
William McKinley Walthour, Sr. founded the Union Brotherhood Society or "The Society" in March 1932 to help provide for a proper burial of Negro citizens. During this period of segregation and Jim Crow Laws, Negroes were uninsured and had to use homemade pine boxes to bury their loved ones. The organization collected dues of ten and twenty-five cents monthly from its members; enabling them to have death and health benefits. The Society with 34 members still exists in 2006 with death benefits of $140.00 and sickness benefits of $10.00.

At funerals, the Society members dressed in black and white, wore badges and greeted each other as Brother and Sister. Anniversary celebrations, known as the "Society Turning Out," had a worship program followed by fellowship, fun and games.

The founding members were: William Walthour, Sr., Frank Baker, Willie Stevens, Joe Bowers, Wilhelmina Walthour, Beatrice Bowers, Gus Williams, Priscilla Maxwell, Rosa Bell Roberts, Ben Maxwell, Sarah Jane Walthour, Joe Walthour, George Walthour, Sr., William Brown, Rev. R.W. Monroe and Janie Stevens.

Less than an acre of land was purchased and a building structure similar to an old T-shaped church, was built by The Society members for their meetings and gatherings at this location in 1932. This monument is a tribute to their unity, vision
and community concern.

Erected 2007 by The Liberty County Historical Society.

2. Union Brotherhood Society Marker ( Rear Text )
by the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Voting Rights Act of 1965. (Submitted on July 24, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1. Let's start a fundraiser
Let's start a fundraiser and get the building back up. I will start it off with at least, 5,000. Can we get 10 more to match that? You can contact me directly by asking an editor of this website to forward your note to me.

From the editor: HMdb.org does not accept donations of any kind for any reason. HMdb.org is not a party to this fundraiser. HMdb.org has no capability to vet, and cannot vouch for this solicitation.
    — Submitted February 22, 2023, by Karl Jones of Midway, Georgia.

3. Union Brotherhood Society building