Marion in Marion County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Marion Cemetery

Also Known as the Quarry Street or Pioneer Cemetery

Inscription. Marion founder Eber Baker donated this two-acre plot for use as a cemetery shortly after platting the village in 1822. The oldest legible headstone bears an 1812 burial date, indicating that it may have been moved to the site after the opening of the cemetery. While complete records are not available, approximately 200 burials took place in the cemetery with the final one believed to have occurred in 1872. Many of the 65 victims of an 1854 cholera outbreak were buried here. The cemetery’s location next to an active railroad, combined with unfavorable soil conditions, eventually created a need for relocation. This led to the establishment of a cemetery on Delaware Avenue that opened in 1858. Many of the original interments were subsequently moved to the new Marion Cemetery.

Erected 2016 by Marion County Historical Society The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 17- 51.)

Marker as seen from across Quarry Street
A fenced portion of the old cemetery, but there are scattered stones throughout the entire two acre site.
Sign on the Quarry Street side