Bluff in San Juan County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Amasa Barton's Blacksmith Shop

Southwest corner of the Fort

Inscription. A blacksmith shop with a skilled blacksmith was a necessity. Amasa Barton (Joseph Barton's brother) was kept busy fitting horseshoes, repairing wagons and making , sharpening and repairing everything from farming implement to carpentry tools.
In addition to being a blacksmith, Amasa was the county's first sheriff. In 1882 Amasa was appointed as the county's prosecuting attorney. In 1887, while operating a trading post at the Rincon, 12 miles west of here, Amasa was killed in a conflict that arose over a bartering transaction.

3. Amasa Barton's Blacksmith Shop