Blanding in San Juan County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Settlement of Blanding

Inscription. A canal was surveyed from Johnson Creek on Blue Mountain to White Mesa; in 1902-3 lots were staked for homes. Two years later Albert R. Lyman and Family pitched first tent and settled one block west of this site. In 1907 a tent school was established. Population increased by families from Bluff and refugees from Mexico. Called "Grayson" Postal Service changed the name to "Blanding" in 1915. Last Indian uprising of frontier west occurred here in 1923, death of Ute Chief "Old Posey" ended the trouble. This bell rang for church, school, fires, and other occasions.

Erected 1958 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, San Juan County, Utah. (Marker Number 248.)