Moab in Grand County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Scott M. Matheson

Inscription. (There are two markers mounted on the kiosk)

Dedication

In June 1991, the Nature Conservancy dedicated this preserve in honor of one of Utah's leading environmental advocates: Scott M. Matheson.

As Utah's governor, Matheson earned a reputation as a champion of natural Utah and the quality of life it sustains. His love of the land stemmed from his childhood in southern Utah, about which he wrote: "The solemnity of each unique scene...gives it a spiritual quality that sets it apart from all other places."

Governor Matheson was a loyal friend of the Conservancy. His death in 1990 robbed us of his friendship. But his vision - a West where people come together to forge solutions for the land and the people who live there – endures.

Welcome

To the Scott M. Matheson Wetlands Preserve

This rare desert wetland has been preserved for the diversity of plants and animals that it harbors. It is a lush, watery world unique to the Colorado Plateau.

By working cooperatively with the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, The Nature Conservancy has permanently protected more than 875 acres. Here, visitors experience the beauty and value of an intact, functioning wetlands ecosystem.

The Conservancy is a national conservation
organization working to protect wetlands, rivers, streams, islands, grasslands, coastal marshes, dunes and other special places. This legacy for future generations is the result of Conservancy efforts in Utah and worldwide.

Erected by The Nature Conservancy.