Monticello in San Juan County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hyland Hotel

Utah Historic Site

Inscription. This Home was constructed by Joseph Henry Wood between 1916-18 in the Arts and Crafts style of wood and sandstone quarried from a site near south Creek four miles southwest of Monticello. The stone cutting, dressing, and laying was supervised by Ed Thompson. The interior doors, panels, wood trim, and exposed beams are dark-stained California Fir that was shipped to Thompson, Utah by train, and then brought to Monticello by wagon. Henry and Lillian Wood lived here with their six children until 1923
The Fletcher Hammond family moved into the home in 1924 and remodeled it for use as a hotel, one of the first in San Juan County. Between 1933-36 Jack Nielson owned and operated the hotel and a dairy business on the property.
Kenneth and Elizabeth Summers moved here on July 4, 1936 and continued to operate the Hyland Hotel until 1974. Many salesmen, scientists, businessmen, tourists, and teachers enjoyed the home-like atmosphere inspired by Elizabeth's outlook that it was “a home first, and a hotel second”. The front office was used by visiting doctors to see patients. The building also served as a community gathering place for more than 50 years.

Erected 1955 by Division of State History.

3. Hyland Hotel