Monticello in San Juan County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Log Cabin

An Early Pioneer Home

Inscription. This original log cabin is representative of the housing of the early pioneers in the area. It was first occupied by three brothers, Warren, John, and Scotty Williamson during the 1880s in Dry Valley., Utah. It is believed that the Williamson brothers built the home and homesteaded the land on which it was located. Their mother, a widow of a Civil War veteran, lived there on a very small pension.

Home Sweet Home
Carl and Kathryn T Williamson were married in 1933 and made this log cabin their first home. Carl worked for the Williamson brothers for the first few years of his marriage, earning $15 per month in cash and $15 per month from calf sales. These earnings were carefully saved to pay baby expenses. Income from their farm products paid daily expenses.