Near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Occupation of Charlottesville

By J. J. Prats, July 1, 2007
Inscription. On 3 Mar. 1865, Maj. Gen. Philip H. Sheridan’s Union Army of the Shenandoah entered Charlottesville to destroy railroad facilities as the 3rd Cavalry Division led by Bvt. Maj. Gen. George A. Custer arrived from Waynesboro. Mayor Christopher H. Fowler, other local officials, and University of Virginia professors Socrates Maupin and John B. Minor and rector Thomas L. Preston met Custer, just east of here. Fowler surrendered the town, and the professors asked that the university be protected, “for it would always be a national asset.” Custer agreed and posted guards during the three-day occupation. The University suffered little damage, unlike the Virginia Military Institute, which had been burned in June 1864.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-22.)

2. Civil War and Revolutionary War Markers

More about this marker. Marker is a few hundred feet outside of the Charlottesville city limits.

1. Did the University of Virginia Surrender to Custer?
This marker does not address this controversy. University professors were in the delegation that met with Custer and the University was protected by Union guards during the brief occupation.
    — Submitted December 5, 2007, by J. J. Prats of Springfield, Virginia.

By Brandon D Cross, June 6, 2016