North Ormewood Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wheeler's Cav. Intrenched

Inscription. July 20, 1864. Wheeler’s thin gray line of dismounted cavalry (CS) was the rt. Flank of Atlanta’s defenders. Forced W. from Clay St. in the afternoon by Blair’s 17th A.C., (US) Wheeler’s line ran S. from the Ga. R.R. to this hill.

July 21. Before dawn, Wheeler was replaced by Cleburne’s div. (Hardee’s A.C.)(CS) which was shifted from Peachtree Cr. battlefield to meet the advance of the Federals from Decatur.

Blair’s 17th A.C., resuming the offensive, made its main attach upon the hill. Leggett’s div. of the 17th, forced Cleburne’s withdrawal – thereby gaining a point on Atlanta’s outer defenses – the eminence known as Leggett’s Hill.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historic Commission. (Marker Number 044-66.)

More about this marker. This marker was originally erected in DeKalb County, which is just on the other side of Morland Avenue.