Near Aspermont in Stonewall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas Vietnam Veterans Memorial Highway

US Highway 83

Inscription. In gratitude to the thousands of men and women who served our country during the Vietnam War, the people of Texas dedicate this highway which runs across our state from the southernmost tip to the northernmost point. It is our hope that all those who travel US 83 will pause to remember those who gave up their lives or their youth or their hopes in that long and bitter conflict. We vow not to forget those who did not return to us and we pledge to remember the sacrifices of those who have come home.

Spanish:
La Carretera US 83 Conmemorando
Los Veteranos de Vietnam del Estado de Texas

En demostracion de nuestra gratitud a los miles de hombres y mujeres que sirvieron esta nacion durante la guerra de Vietnam, el pueblo de Texas dedica esta carretera que traspasa nuestro estado desde el punto mas sureño hasta el mas norteño. Esperamos que los que viajen por la carretera US 83 tomen la oportunidad de recordarse de todos aquellos que dieron sus vidas, su juventud y sus esperanzas en aquel conflicto tan largo y amargo. Juramos no olvidarnos de aquellos que no volvieron y prometemos mantener la memoria de los sacrificios hechos por aquellos que si lograron volver.

2. Texas Vietnam Veterans Memorial Highway and Rath City Markers
3. Markers in Roadside Picnic Area