Foggy Bottom in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Marquis de Lafayette Hall

Inscription. Dedicated in honor of the Marquis de Lafayette (1757-1834), a hero of the American Revolution, defender of liberty, statesman, and good friend of George Washington.

In 1777 the 20-year old Marie-Joseph-Paul-Yves-Roch-Gilbert du Motier, Marquis de Lafayette, purchased a ship and sailed with a party of soldier-adventurers from France to America to join Washington's army. So impressive was the young marquis that he was made major general (without pay) by the Continental Congress and joined George Washington's staff. He was wounded at the Battle of Brandywine, served at Valley Forge, and played a vital role in the Yorktown Campaign. He returned home as a hero and at the age of 24 was raised by King Louis XVI to the rank of marechal-de-camp (brigadier general) in the French Army. A hero in both countries, he was influential in France and America, continuing to work diligently and diplomatically on behalf of American interests.

In 1784 Lafayette revisited America and stayed with Washington at Mount Vernon. On his farewell visit in 1824 he was magnificently entertained as a guest of the City of Washington. During this festive triumphal tour of the United States (1824-25), Lafayette and his Suite attended the first Commencement exercises of Columbian College, which later became The George Washington University. Held precisely
at half past 10 o'clock a.m. on 15 December 1824 at Dr. Laurie's Meeting House on F Street between Fourteenth and Fifteenth Streets, the graduation was also attended by President James Monroe, Secretary of State John Quincy Adams, Secretary of War John C. Calhoun, Speaker of the House Henry Clay, and many other members of the two Houses of Congress. After the ceremony General Lafayette was welcomed by the First President of Columbian College, The Reverend Dr. William Staughton, at a reception at the College with the trustees, faculty, students, and other distinguished guests, followed by dinner at the home of the President.

All in all the First Commencement Day of our very young Columbian College was truly splendid-exceeding all expectations. Indeed it was one that would have done honor to any of the older universities in the nation. The press was enthusiastic in its reports of the Commencement. The weather was unusually fine. "Every part of the performance evinced talents and mental cultivation of a high order." The house was crowded with an "intelligent and fashionable auditory." Music was furnished by the United States Marine Band. Lafayette expressed his thanks for the honor done him, the pleasure with which he had witnessed the Commencement, and his wishes for the prosperity of the College. Each student was then introduced. The General shook hands with each one and
2. Marquis de Lafayette Hall
Dedicated 18 October 1997
The George Washington University
spoke to all the students in terms of paternal affection. Such was the First Commencement Day.

Stephen Joel Trachtenberg, President
John D. Zeglis, Chairman, Board of Trustees
Charles T. Manatt, Vice Chairman, Board of Trustees
Sheldon S. Cohen, Vice Chairman, Board of Trustees
Lilien F. Robinson, Chair, Faculty Senate Executive Committee
Kuyomars "Q" Golparvar, President, Student Association

18 October 1997

4. Marquis de Lafayette Hall
2100 I Street
"Lafayette Hall has undergone three name changes in the past 40 years. John C. Calhoun Hall first offered housing for male students in the 1963-1964 school year. Calhoun, a native of South Carolina, served as vice president under John Quincy Adams and Andrew Jackson, in addition to being a member of Congress. However, Calhoun was a defender of slavery. During the Civil Rights movement, the building's name was changed to John Quincy Adams Hall because of Calhoun's background. Adams was the nation's sixth president and one of the first supporters of the Columbian College. In 1998, Adams Hall became Lafayette Hall to recognize the Marquis de Lafayette's connection to the University and George Washington. Lafayette attended the Columbian College's first Commencement in 1824, where he shook the hand of every graduate." -- Liz Bartolomeo, The Hatchet, June 16, 2003.
5. The Marquis de Lafayette
Close-up of bas-relief on marker