Cheyenne in Laramie County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Tivoli Building

Inscription. was established by the Richardson Brothers in 1892. The Tivoli has been a landmark since Cheyenne's early days when the town was known as the "Paris of the West." It was a regular hangout for visiting cowboys during Cheyenne Frontier Days.
In 1919 San Marchick purchased the building and turned it into a successful clothing store. When Prohibition ended it once again became a popular beer garden.
Sam came to America from Ostrovo, Poland in 1904 and lived in Denver for a short time before moving to Cheyenne. Accompanying him to Cheyenne were his wife Lillian and their six children: Joseph, Benjamin, Jacob, Mary, Arline and Faye. Sam was a visionary who helped to establish Cheyenne as a commercial center. As he prospered and bought real estate, he became a vital leader in the community. In 1915 he helped build Cheyenne's first Synagogue located at 20th and Pioneer Avenue.
The Marchick family owned the Tivoli building until 1976.

2. Tivoli