Easley in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

John C. Calhoun Memorial Highway

Inscription. Named in honor of John Caldwell Calhoun, (1782-1850), the Old South's most admired statesman and profound philosopher and America's most influential spokesman for state's rights.

From 1808 to 1810 he served his state as a member of the S.C. House of Representatives. Between 1811 and 1850 he served in the federal government as congressman, as secretary of war, twice as vice-president, as secretary of state, and as senator.

Calhoun was a brilliant parliamentarian, an able administrator, and a patriotic American. In 1957, the U.S. Senate voted Calhoun one of America's five "outstanding" senators of the past. (The others were Henry Clay, Daniel Webster, Robert M. LaFollette, and Robert B. Taft.)

Calhoun's home "Fort Hill" is located on nearby Clemson University Campus, Pickens County. He is interred in St. Philip's Churchyard, Charleston, S.C.

Erected 1970 by South Carolina State Highway Department.

2. John C. Calhoun Memorial Highway (US 123) - Southwest View
John C. Calhoun image. Click for more information.
From Wikipedia
3. John C. Calhoun
This portrait, by artist Rembrandt Peale, is currently in the Gibbes Museum of Art (Charleston, South Carolina).
Click for more information.