Cheyenne in Laramie County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Wyoming Governor's Mansion

Enrolled in the National Register of Historic Places

Inscription. In 1901 Wyoming Legislature authorized an Executive Mansion and appropriated $40,000 for that purpose. Under architect Charles W. Murdock, this Georgian style building was completed late in 1904 at a total cost, including site, landscaping, construction and furnishings of $33,253.29.
Governor and Mrs. Bryant B. Brooks were the Mansion's first occupants. A society-news item from the Cheyenne Daily Leader, January 4, 1905, said: "Mrs. B.B. Brooks will return from Casper on Friday evening accompanied by her children. Every effort is being made by the decorators and finishers to have the Executive Mansion in readiness to receive the family Saturday."
The Mansion got its housewarming in official and formal style when, on January 23, 1905, Governor and Mrs. Brooks entertained at a reception in honor of State Legislators, State Officials and their wives. Next day, the Wyoming Tribune reported the affair in its page one story which said, "A Happy Throng of Guests Assemble at the Executive Mansion to meet the Legislature." Other accounts proclaimed the occasion "one of brilliance" and stressed the "stately Mansion ablaze with lights."
State Executive Mansions were customary structures long before Wyoming got around to building this one as a home for its governors. Still, this Mansion has one "first". When Mrs. Nellie
Tayloe Ross became Governor of Wyoming in 1925, this was the first Executive Mansion in the Nation to become the home of a woman governor.

Erected by Wyoming State Parks, Historic Sites & Trails.

3. Wyoming Governor's Mansion