Near Peabody in Marion County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Civil War Memorial

In memory of the
Defenders of the Union
————————
In 1900 the Peabody Women's Relief Corps Post 99, auxiliary for Peabody Post 89 of the Grand Army of the Republic, purchased this plot to erect a monument honoring the men who served in the Union Army during the Civil War. Through various fund-raisers and selling of subscriptions, they were able to raise the $750 for the monument's cost. A design was chosen and it was ordered in 1900. The monument was unveiled and dedicated at the Memorial Day ceremony in 1901. The Women's [sic - Woman's] Relief Corps post in Peabody was founded in 1887. They were involved in many charitable endeavors during the lifetime of the post which disbanded in 1969. Peabody Grand Army of the Republic Post 89, a charitable organization for the Union Civil War veterans, was founded in 1882. The Peabody Prairie Lawn Cemetery is the final resting place for over 140 Union Civil War veterans.

This marker erected Memorial Day 2001 by the Peabody Historical Society on the 100th anniversary of the monument's unveiling and dedication.

Erected 1900 by Peabody Woman's Relief Corps.

Fraternal or Sororal OrganizationsWar, US CivilWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1900.

4. Civil War Memorial Detail
5. Civil War Memorial Detail