Daviston in Tallapoosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Tecumseh and the Prophets

Inscription. In 1811 Tecumseh, a Shawnee Indian tapped the growing resentment within the Creek Nation.

Treaties with the whites had always seemed to work against them. The U.S. Government had adopted a persistent policy to change Creek government and culture. The newest insult was that the United States had planned a new road through Upper Creek land without first asking for permission. Encouraged by British promises of support, Tecumseh hoped to unite all tribes to rid the land of whites. The Upper Creeks fervently embraced his ideas. The Lower Creeks did not.

Mystical men called “Prophets” spread Tecumseh’s message. The Master of Breath would reward those who returned to the old ways.

The prophets claimed to have magical powers, to be able to change dry land to swamps, to cause musket balls to break apart on striking their bodies, to draw magic rings where any white who entered would die. They preached, working themselves into a frenzy and dancing the “Dance of the Lakes.” On the rise in front of you three prophets danced at the start of the battle, screaming curses at the enemy and urging the Creeks to fight.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

War of 1812.

Regarding Tecumseh and the Prophets. This marker is has been removed and replaced by a new version of the marker.

2. Battle of Horseshoe Bend portrait within the Visitor Center
3. Sign at the entrance to Horseshoe Bend National Military Park