Dothan in Houston County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Boyhood Home of Rev. Bob Jones

Inscription. Near this spot was the boyhood home of Rev. Bob Jones, (1884-1968), D.D., L.L.D., internationally known evangelist and founder of Bob Jones University. The eleventh child of W. Alexander and Georgia Creel Jones, he was three months old when the family moved to Brannon Stand in 1884, where he lived until his father's death in 1900. Four years after his conversion at the age of eleven, Bob Jones held his first revival under a brush arbor two miles from here.

The only structure remaining today from his boyhood home is the brick water well, located on Edinburgh Way just inside the Highland Oaks Golf Course entrance.

Erected 1995 by Bob Jones University, Wheelless Development, Ltd., and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.

3. Marker was found on ground and temporarily propped against the pole.