Kingsburg in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

George Boyle

Inscription. Constable George Boyle died of gunshot wounds on November 18, 1924, after being shot four times in a gun battle with three fugitives. According to the Kingsburg Recorder, Boyle was shot four days earlier while attempting to apprehend three convicts who had escaped from a road gang in Kern County and commenced a crime spree as far north as Fresno, during which at least one victim was killed. The convicts had committed several robberies in the Fresno area, and word was sent out that they were coming south on the highway. The Constable spotted the convict's car in the Main Garage and called his Night Watchman, Victor Linman. They confronted the convicts in the Main Garage wherre they had apparently stopped for repairs of their car. Upon announcing that they were under arrest, the convicts opened fire, hitting Boyle twice in the shoulder, once in the neck and once in the abdomen. Linman managed to wound one of the convicts before running out of bullets and being overpowered by the convicts who took his gun and fled.

Erected by The Kingsburg Historical Society, The Larry L. Hillblom Foundation, David Meyer Project Director.

4. George W. Boyle and wife, Lydia and their first grandchild, William George in 1913.
5. The Historic Kingsburg Jail