Encampment in Carbon County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Encampment, Wyoming

(Grand Encampment)

—Elevation 7,323 feet —

By Barry Swackhamer, May 29, 2016
Inscription. Gateway to the sites of Ghost Towns of the Copper Country. Once a favorite hunting ground of Prehistoric man, later "Camp le Grand" became a noted rendezvous of Indians and trappers. In 1897 the townsite was laid out by Willis George Emerson and associates; in 1897 Ed Haggarty made his big strike on the Continental Divide. In 1902 during the mining boom, the longest aerial tramway in the world was built to convey ore 16 miles from the great Ferris-Haggarty mine to the smelter at Encampment. In 1908 the industry collapsed. Encampment is now a beef, timber, hunting, fishing and resort center.

Erected by Wyoming State Parks and Cultural Resources.

Located at 2nd Street and Smelter Road.