Norden in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Great Summit Tunnel of the Sierra Nevada

Inscription. Beneath this plaque the first transcontinental railroad traversed the mighty Sierra Nevada range. The 1659 foot long summit tunnel took over 15 months of Chinese muscle and sweat to build. The Chinese painstakingly hand drilled, then blasted the granite rock with black powder and newly invented nitroglycerin. A vertical shaft took 85 days to complete and allowed tunnel construction to proceed from the center as well as from the portals. The most difficult obstacle facing the Central Pacific Railroad was overcome when the tunnel was completed in August 1867. The first passenger train passed through the tunnel on June 18, 1868. The last train went through in 1993.

Erected 1999 by E Clampus Vitus, Chief Truckee Chapter No. 3691.

Regarding Great Summit Tunnel of the Sierra Nevada. The Great Summit Tunnel is also known as Central Pacific Railroad Tunnel #6.

You can visit the western entrance to the tunnel about 1,500 feet from here where Sugar Bowl Road crosses over the decommissioned railroad tracks.

Season 5 of the AMC series, Hell on Wheels, convincingly dramatizes the building of the Great Sierra Tunnel even though the scenes on the Central Pacific Railroad were shot in the Canadian Rockies not in the Sierra Nevada.

3. Donner Pass Road at Donner Summit
The marker is located on the other side of this sheet metal building. The marker faces the Pacific Crest Trail as it follows Old Donner Summit Road.
4. West Entrance to Great Summit Tunnel of the Sierra Nevada
Tunnel entrance viewed through the railroad overpass on Sugar Bowl Road about 1,500 feet west of the marker.
5. West Entrance to Great Summit Tunnel of the Sierra Nevada