Troy in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Barn Church

By Joel S., July 1, 2016
Inscription. Built by William Lakie as a dairy barn in 1912, this structure is now a church. At one time the electric interurban railway ran past this barn and picked up milk cans gathered from surrounding farms. After the Presbyterian Church purchased the building in 1928, they removed the silo and added a steeple and an appropriate entranceway. Thus the barn was adapted as a church with the hay loft becoming the chancel. The massive yet graceful lines of the former barn, now a Unitarian church, befit the spirit of a traditional house of worship.

Erected 1978 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L507.)

Regarding Barn Church. The Barn Church is the home of Beacon Unitarian Universalist Congregation.