New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

J. P. Morgan

23 Wall Street-Trowbridge & Livingston, architects, 1913

—Heritage Trail-New York —

By Don Morfe, May 19, 1998
Inscription. Known throughout the world of finance, sought out by presidents and potentates, the legendary House of Morgan helped bankroll the industrialization of America.

J. Pierpont Morgan’s influence was such that, during the Panic of 1907, he orchestrated everything from the rescue of individual banks and trusts to the bail-out of the New York Stock Exchange.

Acquiring “the Corner” for his bank’s new headquarters, in 1913, cost more per square foot than any other prior Wall Street real estate transaction—yet, in an age of skyscrapers, Morgan’s new home rose just four stories.

The intentionally unused space above testified to the company’s unprecedented wealth and power better than any new tower could have done.

2. J. P. Morgan Building

More about this marker. This marker has been replaced by a new version with the title J. P. Morgan Building.