Williamsport in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Murder of Dewitt Clinton Rench (Rentch)

Inscription. On June 5, 1861 Dewitt Clinton Rench came to Williamsport on business for his father, a local farmer. Angered at the presence of a Confederate sympathizer, a crowd of men demanded that he leave town. Rench refused until a prominent citizen advised him to leave. As he mounted his horse, Rench called those assembled "a set of damn cut-throats" and drew his pistol. Shots were fired and Rench was killed. His body was taken to the nearby Globe Hotel where he succumbed to his wounds.

Rench's murder angered the Confederates across the river in Virginia who wanted to burn Williamsport out of revenge, only to be stopped by their officers, according to the Sharpsburg native Henry Kyd Douglas, a member of the regiment.

[text with left image] Dewitt Clinton Rench in uniform of the Maryland Guard Battalion of Baltimore.

[text with right image] Current day image of what was the Globe Hotel where Dewitt Rench's body was brought after he was shot off his horse.

[text with lower middle image] Henry Kyd Douglas was Dewitt Rench's college roommate in law school. he was one of the many Confederates on the other side of the Potomac who were angered over the murder.

In front of the Williamsport Town Hall.
3. Dewitt Clinton Rench Gravesite