Owensville in Clermont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Owensville Village Hall

— Clermont County Bicentennial Marker —

close up, showing text
Inscription. The Owensville Village Hall was built as a Methodist Episcopal in 1859 and later housed a Church of Christ. The village purchased the building in 1988 and utilizes it as village hall. On July 14, 1863, Confederate States General John Hunt Morgan’s Raiders rode their horses into the building to capture a man who had shot at them from the steeple.

First known as Boston, the village was settled in 1832. It was renamed Owensville by William Owens the first postmaster. The village was laid out in 1836 by James McKinnie and incorporated in 1867 and consisted of 77 acres.

Erected 2003 by Clermont County Bicentennial Commission.

full view of marker and building