Mequon in Ozaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Baeseman Log Cabin

History of the Baesemann Log House

The Baesemann Log Cabin originally stood near the intersection of Highland Road and Wasaukee Road (about 1 mile west and 1 mile north of its present site). The exact date of the building is unknown but the land was claimed and registered on October 5, 1841. The Baesemann family belonged to Trinity congregation during the time they lived in the log home. Successive owners of the log home:
Frederich Vauk-June 22, 1855
Ferdinand Paape-May 28, 1877
Fred Dallmann-September 22, 1936
Ted Egelhoff-1965

In 1965 the home was donated to the Trinity Historical Society and moved to its present location.

History of this Site

The Baesemann log home is now situated where the first log church and school building of Trinity Freistadt congregation once stood.

From October 1839, and until the log church was completed in 1840, Trinity congregation met for Sunday worship in the homes of its members. The log church was 20' by 30' in size and cost $45.50 to build. During the week the same building was used as the school.

Trinity congregation continued to worship in their log cabin church until a larger "fachwerk"* church was constructed to the northeast of this site.

The present church was built
in 1884. *An example of "Fachwerk" can be seen on the Parsonage Barn, #11, on the walking tour.