Mequon in Ozaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mueller Machine Shed

History of Mueller Machin Shed

The Mueller Machine shed was built in the 1870's and is sided in sawn lumber. It was originally located on the farm of Werner Mueller, an early member of the Freistadt community. The farm was on Mequon Road, 1/4 mile west of Granville Road.

What was a Machine Shed?

A machine shed was used to store farm machinery and vehicles, just as today a garage protects vehicles from the weather and helps to prolong their usefulness. There was also an area set aside to make repairs. Originally the work bench was placed beneath the windows on the south side of the building to provide light for work during the afternoon.

It was moved to this location in the mid 1970's

Erected by Trinity Historical Society. (Marker Number 8.)